जानिए किस किस को मिलेगा इस बार पद्म सम्मान

2018 Padma Awards Winner

President Ram Nath Kovind has announced names of recipients of year 2018 Padma awards viz. Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri. He approved conferment of Padma Awards on 85 persons.

Padma Awards, the country’s highest civilian awards bestowed for distinguished service of high order in various disciplines- art, social work, public affairs, science and engineering, trade and industry, medicine, literature and education, sports, civil service, etc.

The 2018 list includes 3 Padma Vibhushan, 9 Padma Bhushan and 73 Padma Shri Awardees. 14 awardees are women, 16 awardees are from category of foreigners, NRIs, PIOs while 3 are posthumous awardees. The list also includes unsung persons and also people who rendered selfless service at the grassroots.

1.PADMA VIBHUSHAN

It is the second highest civilian award.

1Illaiyaraja Art-Music Tamil Nadu

2Ghulam Mustafa KhanArt-Music Maharashtra

3 Parameswaran Parameswaran Literature and Education Kerala

2.PADAMA BHUSHAN

It is the third highest civilian award.

1Pankaj AdvaniSports- Billiards/Snooker Karnataka

2Philipose Mar ChrysostomOthers-Spiritualism Kerala

3Mahendra Singh DhoniSports-Cricket Jharkhand

4Alexander Kadakin (Foreigner)Public Affairs Russia

5Ramachandran Nagaswamy Others-ArchaeologyTamil Nadu

6Ved Prakash Nanda (OCI)Literature and Education US

7Laxman Pai Art-Painting Goa

8Arvind Parikh Art-Music Maharashtra

9 Sharda Sinha Art-Music Bihar



3.PADAMA SHRI

It is the fourth highest civilian award.

1Abhay Bang (Duo) Medicine Maharashtra

2 Rani Bang (Duo) Medicine Maharashtra
3 Damodar Ganesh Bapat Social Work Chhattisgarh
4 Prafulla Govinda Baruah Literature and Education-Journalism Assam

5Mohan Swaroop BhatiaArt-Folk MusicUttar Pradesh
6Sudhanshu Biswas Social Work West Bengal
7Saikhom Mirabai Chanu Sports-Weightlifting Manipur
8Pandit Shyamlal Chaturvedi Literature and Education-Journalism Chhattisgar

9 Jose Ma Joey Concepcion III (Foreigner)Trade & Industry Philippines

10Langpoklakpam Subadani Devi Art-Weaving Manipur

11Somdev Devvarman Sports-Tennis Tripura

12Yeshi Dhoden Medicine Himachal Prades
13 Arup Kumar Dutta Literature and Education
Assam
14 Doddarange Gowda Art-Lyrics Karnatak

15Arvind Gupta Literature and Education Maharashtra

16Digamber Hansda Literature and Education Jharkhand

17Ramli Bin Ibrahim (Foreigner) Art-Dance Malaysia

18Anwar Jalalpuri (Posthumous) Literature and Education Uttar Pradesh

19Piyong Temjen Jamir Literature and EducationNagalan

20Sitavva Joddati Social WorkKarnataka

21Malti Joshi Literature and Education MP

22Manoj JoshiArt-Acting Maharashtra

23Rameshwarlal KabraTrade & Industry Maharashtra

24Pran Kishore Kaul ArtJ&K

25Bounlap Keokangna(Foreigner) Others-Architecture Laos

26Vijay Kichlu Art-Music West Bengal

27Tommy Koh(Foreigner) Public Affairs Singapore

28 Lakshmikutty Medicine-Traditional Kerala

29Joyshree Goswami Mahanta Literature and Education Assam

30Narayan Das Maharaj Others-Spiritualism Rajasthan

31Pravakara Maharana Art-Sculpture Odisha

32Hun Many (Foreigner) Public Affairs Cambodia

33Nouf Marwaai(Foreigner) Others- Yoga Saudi Arabia

34Zaverilal Mehta Literature and Education-Journalism Gujarat

35Krishna Bihari Mishra Literature and Education West Bengal

36 Sisir Purushottam Misra Art-Cinema Maharashtra

37 Subhasini MistrySocial Work West Bengal

38 Somdet Phra Maha Muniwong (Foreigner) Others-Spiritualism Thailand

39 Keshav Rao Musalgaonkar Literature and Education MP

40Dr Thant Myint – U(Foreigner)Public Affairs Myanmar

41V Nanammal Others-YogaTamil Nadu

42 Sulagitti Narasamma Social Work Karnatak
43 Vijayalakshmi Navaneethakrishnan Art-Folk Music Tamil Nadu

44 I Nyoman Nuarta (Foreigner)Art- Sculpture Indonesi

45 Malai Haji Abdullah Bin Malai Haji Othman(Foreigner) Social Work Brunei

46 Gobaradhan PanikaArt-Weaving Odisha

47 Bhabani Charan Pattanaik Public Affairs Odisha

48 Murlikant PetkarSports-Swimming Maharashtra

49 Habibullo Rajabov(Foreigner) Literature and Education Tajikistan

50 M R Rajagopal Medicine-Palliative care Kerala

51 52Sampat Ramteke(Posthumous) Social Work Maharashtra

53 Chandra Sekhar Rath Odisha

54 S S RathoreCivil Service Gujarat

55 Amitava RoyScience and Engineering West Bengal

56 Sanduk Ruit (Foreigner) Medicine- Ophthalmology Nepal

57 R Sathyanarayana Art-Music Karnataka

58 Pankaj M Shah Medicine- Ophthalmology Gujara

59 Bhajju Shyam Art- Painting MP

60 Maharao Raghuveer Singh Literature and Education Rajasthan

61 Kidambi Srikanth Sports-Badminton Andhra Prades

62 Ibrahim Sutar Art-Music Karnataka

63 Siddeshwara Swamiji Others-Spiritualism Karnataka

64 Lentina Ao Thakkar Social Work Nagaland

65 Vikram Chandra Thakur Science and Engineering Uttarakhand

66 Rudrapatnam Narayanaswamy Tharanathan (Duo) Art-Music Karnataka

67 Rudrapatnam Narayanaswamy Thyagarajan (Duo) Art-Music Karnataka

68 Nguyen Tien Thien (Foreigner)Others-Spiritualism Vietnam

69 Bhagirath Prasad Tripathi Literature and Education UP

70 Rajagopalan Vasudevan Science and Engineering Bihar

71Panatawane Gangadhar Vithobaji Literature and Education Maharashtra

72Romulus Whitaker Others-Wildlife ConservationTamil Nadu

73Baba Yogendra Art Madhya Pradesh

74A Zakia Literature and Education Mizoram

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *